Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting healthcharities.ca and for reviewing our privacy policy.  By visiting the Health Charities Coalition of Canada online at healthcharities.ca, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy notice.

Health Charities Coalition of Canada reserves the right to change this policy at any time.  Our privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and posted on our website.

Protecting Your Personal Information

1. Health Charities Coalition of Canada only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily, for example, by filling out a form or survey.

2. Health Charities Coalition of Canada does not sell or lend your information to any third-party marketing group.

3. We may gather information about traffic on our web site so that we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but includes information about your visit on the site such as:

  • The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider's service.
  • The length of each visit.
  • The number of requests per visit.
  • Your type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.)
  • Your browser type (Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.)

4. Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d'accès à l'information.

Spam

You will not receive marketing e-mail from HCCC unless you have consented to receive it.

Visit HCCC | Email Us | 613-232-7266